Pambula Oyster Co CMYK Mono.png

Drop us a line

We always want to hear from you.  Feedback, questions, suggestions, love notes, short n sweet, long n bold, masterclass enquiries, collaborations, hopes, thoughts, dreams, inspirations, articles. You name it, we read it. We respond too.

Shed 5, 52 Landing Road, Pambula Lake Foreshore

Leicia 0402-760-647 or Mark 0409-360-969

pambulaoysterco@outlook.com

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

©  2019 POCO. Proudly created by You Need Me

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

L.F. McKillop & M.O McKillop t/a Pambula Oyster Co. (ABN 60 431 567 095) owns and operates the website www.pambulaoysterco.com. The Privacy policy relates to us and our related entities. We are an Australian business and conduct our Australian operations in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) which form part of that Privacy Act. By accessing and using the Website you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of Pambula Oyster Co. Terms and Conditions which includes your consent to, and authorisation of, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

 

GENERAL

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose personal information entrusted to us by our customers or otherwise collected and used by us. Unless you notify us otherwise, by using the Website or Pambula Oyster Co. services you consent (and we assume you consent) to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include:

  • names

  • addresses

  • email address

  • phone

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [by email, our website pambulaoysterco.com, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law

THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Pambula Oyster Co. will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

POLICY UPDATES

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS & ENQUIRIES

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

Pambula Oyster Co

hello@pambulaoysterco.com

0402 760 647

If you wish to make a complaint about an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, we ask that you send us your complaint in writing to the email address listed above. We endeavour to respond to complaints within a reasonable period (usually 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28/11/2018